United States v. Joseph Fischer ( 2023 )
[…] words “otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official
    proceeding” to express that intent. If Congress’s goal were to
    criminalize a subset of obstructive behavior, it easily could
    have used words that precisely define that subset, such as
    “otherwise compromises a record, document, or other object,”
    or “otherwise impairs the integrity or availability of evidence
    for use in an official proceeding.” See Montgomery, 578 F.
    Supp. 3d at 73. In fact, Congress enacted exactly that kind of
    precise directive in § 1505 and in § 1519, the latter at the same
    time as § 1512(c). See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
     (“Whoever . . .
    withholds, misrepresents, removes from any place, conceals,
    covers up, destroys, mutilates, alters, or by other means
    falsifies any documentary material . . . [s]hall be [fined,
    imprisoned, or both].”); § 1519 (“Whoever . . . alters, destroys,
    mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry
    in any record, document, or tangible object . . . shall be [fined,
    imprisoned, or both].”); see also Sarbanes-Oxley Act,