City of Jersey City v. Consolidated Rail Corporation , 668 F.3d 741 ( 2012 )
[…] Jersey City, the Rails to Trails Conservancy, and the
    Pennsylvania Railroad Harsimus Stem Embankment
    Preservation Coalition.
    To explain why a dispute over six blocks of property in
    New Jersey has ended up in the United States Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit—indeed, for the
    second time—we begin with some regulatory background.
    The Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act
    requires that rail carriers obtain Surface Transportation Board
    (STB) approval before “abandon[ing] any part of its railroad
    lines.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a). By contrast, carriers need no
    such approval for “spur, industrial, team, switching, or side
    tracks.” 49 U.SC. § 10906; see also 49 U.S.C. § 11323(a)(2)
    (listing transactions which “may be carried out only with the
    approval and authorization of the Board”). Ordinarily, STB
    decides whether tracks qualify as “railroad line” and thus
    require abandonment authorization. See 49 U.S.C. § 10903(a).
    This, however, is not an ordinary case. In 1968, the
    Pennsylvania Railroad, of which the Harsimus Branch was a