Republic Airline Inc. v. United States Department of Transportation , 669 F.3d 296 ( 2012 )
[…] Department has the discretion to treat the effect of
    the merger . . . as not violating the proscription . . . .
    Id.3 Accordingly, it allowed the newly-formed American
    Airlines subsidiary to continue to hold the exemptions
    originally granted to Reno Air.
    3
    Although, as DOT notes, Reno Air is “not a [s]ection 41714(j)
    DOT precedent, as it arose prior to enactment of the statute,”
    Respondent’s Br. at 15, we nonetheless find it persuasive. The
    provision of the 1994 DOT order at issue in Reno Air is nearly
    identical to section 41714(j). Compare Appl. of Reno Air, Inc.,
    Order No. 94-9-30, 
    1994 WL 521207
    , at *4 (DOT Sep. 20, 1994)
    (carrier prohibited from “selling, trading, transferring, or
    conveying” exemption), with 49 U.S.C. § 41714(j) (exemption may
    not be “bought, sold, leased, or otherwise transferred by the carrier
    to which it is granted”). DOT has provided no sound reason why it
    interprets similar language differently. Indeed, DOT itself cited
    Reno Air in America West, infra, which is a section 41714(j) case.
    9
    DOT reached the same result seven years later when U.S.
    Airways, Inc.