Second, the Department properly redelegated the final decision-making authority to Principal Deputy Roberts. We therefore affirm the District Court’s grant of summary judgment to the government on these claims. 8 A. The Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”) has promulgated regulations governing who can make land acquisitions on behalf of Indian tribes. The regulations define “Secretary” as “the Secretary of the Interior or authorized representative.”
25 C.F.R. § 151.2. The Secretary must review each request for the acquisition of land.
25 C.F.R. § 151.12(a). Section 151.12(c) states that “[a] decision made by the Secretary, or the [AS–IA] pursuant to delegated authority, is a final agency action.”
25 C.F.R. § 151.12(c). In contrast, Section 151.12(d) provides that “[a] decision made by a [BIA] official pursuant to delegated authority is not a final agency action of the Department . . . until administrative remedies are exhausted.”
Id.§ 151.12(d).