5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)–(B). 2 If Congress wants to make clear that a 2 Although Appellants have not raised their FVRA claims on appeal, the statute still provides guideposts to which we should adhere in analyzing the challenge to delegated authority. Cf. United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd.,
484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988) (“[C]onstruction . . . is a holistic endeavor. A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the 9 function or duty is exclusive, it may do so through clear statutory mandates. See, e.g.,
25 U.S.C. § 3407(a) (“The Secretary shall have exclusive authority to approve or disapprove a plan submitted by an Indian tribe . . . .” (emphasis added)). Alternatively, as the Supreme Court recognized in United States v. Giordano, a statute may foreclose redelegation when its text, “fairly read” in light of the statutory purpose, evinces a congressional desire to render a function or duty exclusive and non-redelegable.