Morris Davis v. James Billington , 681 F.3d 377 ( 2012 )
[…] S. REP. NO. 89-1380, at 46; H.R.
    REP. NO. 89-901, at 26. Section 2102 of the 1966 Act, 5 U.S.C.
    § 2102, defined the “competitive service,” with some exceptions not
    relevant here, as “all civil service positions in the executive branch.”
    This was done simply to reorganize and centralize the Code’s
    definition based on two prior statutes, the Act of Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27
    § 7, 22 Stat. 406 (1883), and the Act of Nov. 26, 1940, ch. 919, title
    I, 54 Stat. 1211 (1940). See S. REP. NO. 89-1380, at 46; H.R. REP. NO.
    89-901, at 26. Finally, section 2103 of the 1966 Act, 5 U.S.C. § 2103
    (1966), provided that “[f]or purposes of this title, the ‘excepted
    service’ consists of those civil service positions which are not in the
    competitive service.” Both the House and Senate Reports of the 1966
    Act stated that section 2103 “is supplied for convenience. The
    ‘excepted service’ has come to mean all employees not in the
    competitive service, for whatever reason.” S. REP. NO. 89-1380, at 47;