Morris Davis v. James Billington , 681 F.3d 377 ( 2012 )
[…] of their First Amendment rights.             The Congressional
    Accountability Act, therefore, is not a special factor precluding
    a Bivens action by Davis.
    C.
    Davis’s Bivens action also is not precluded by the fact that
    he was a probationary employee when he was fired. See
    Appellant’s Br. at 58 (citing Library of Cong. Reg. 2020-3.1,
    § 3(1)(1)); Compl. ¶ 55. The Library can point to no reason his
    probationary status should be a “special factor” precluding a
    Bivens action. The Library’s internal regulations and policies
    8
    2 U.S.C. § 1410 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly
    authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the
    compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and
    any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial
    review.” For example, congressional employees must complete
    counseling and mediation before seeking judicial remedies. 2 U.S.C.
    § 1408. Section 1410 was included to prevent the “circumvention of
    th[e] Act by such methods as implied statutory, common law, or