Robert Bennett v. Shaun Donovan ( 2013 )
[…] merits. Cf. Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental
    Drugs v. Eschenbach, 
    469 F.3d 129
    , 135-36 (D.C. Cir. 2006)
    (public interest group had standing to seek to enjoin the FDA
    from enforcing a policy barring the sale of drugs to their
    members because drug companies would have clear financial
    incentives to sell their products). Bennett and Joseph claim that
    the lenders would not want to lose their HUD insurance and that
    foreclosing after a court finds the regulation unlawful would
    somehow effect this result. But appellants overlook 12 U.S.C.
    § 1709(e), which states that an insurance contract executed with
    HUD “shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan
    or mortgage for insurance, and the validity of any contract of
    insurance so executed shall be incontestable in the hands of an
    approved financial institution . . . , except for fraud or
    8
    misrepresentation.” The lenders thus have a statutory guaranty
    that their contracts will remain eligible for insurance, and no
    ruling on the validity of HUD’s regulation will threaten this
    protection.