Robert Bennett v. Shaun Donovan ( 2013 )
[…] 9
    lawfully executed mortgage contract, and in that respect, the
    lenders are independent of HUD’s control. Insofar as the
    lenders maintain the right to foreclose, Bennett and Joseph
    would lack standing to bring suit against HUD.
    * * *
    It does appear to us, however, that HUD has additional
    statutory means to provide complete relief to both appellants and
    their lenders, and at least one such avenue of relief would
    remove speculation as to independent third-party actions. That
    statutory provision is 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(i). This subsection
    is titled “Protection of homeowner and lender” and states in
    relevant part:
    (1) “[I]n order to further the purposes of the program
    authorized in this section, the Secretary shall take any
    action necessary —
    (A) to provide any mortgagor under this section
    with funds to which the mortgagor is entitled
    under the insured mortgage or ancillary contracts
    but that the mortgagor has not received because of
    the default of the party responsible for payment;
    (B) to obtain repayment of disbursements
    provided under subparagraph (A) from any source;
    and
    (C) to provide any mortgagee under this section
    with funds . . . to which the mortgagee is entitled
    under the terms of the insured mortgage or
    ancillary contracts authorized in this section.
    (2) Actions under paragraph (1) may include —
    10
    (A) disbursing funds to the mortgagor or
    mortgagee from the Mutual Mortgage Insurance
    Fund; [and]
    (B) accepting an assignment of the insured
    mortgage notwithstanding that the mortgagor is
    not in default under its terms, and calculating the
    amount and making the payment of the insurance
    claim on such assigned mortgage . . . .
    (emphasis added). Neither party’s briefs explicitly discuss the
    precise text of this provision. Bennett and Joseph describe the
    statute as compelling HUD to “take any action necessary” to
    “further the purposes of the [reverse mortgage] program” — a