John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a. Section 633a broadly declares
    that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants
    for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be
    made free from any discrimination based on age.” Id. § 633a(a).
    The section includes an exception for “personnel actions with
    regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United
    5
    States,” id. (emphasis added), but contains no parallel exception
    for U.S. citizens so employed. Accordingly, it is undisputed
    that, as a general matter, the protections of § 633a extend
    extraterritorially to cover United States citizens employed by
    federal agencies abroad. See id. (stating that the statute is
    applicable to “executive agencies as defined in section 105 of
    Title 5”); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 105
     (“For purposes of this title,
    ‘Executive Agency’ means an Executive Department [or] a
    Government corporation.”).
    The Supreme Court has recognized that the ADEA’s
    sweeping mandate “broadly prohibits arbitrary discrimination in
    the workplace based on age.” Lorillard v. Pons, 
    434 U.S. 575
    ,
    577 (1978).