John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] enforcing -- (A) the civil service rules and regulations of the President
    and the Office and the laws governing the civil service; and (B) the
    other activities of the Office including retirement and classification
    activities.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(5).
    26
    by the manner in which Congress previously used the same
    language that is now enshrined in the text of 2669(c)’s third
    clause. As even the most casual comparison discloses, that
    language is copied directly from the text of an earlier statute, the
    Foreign Service Buildings Act of 1926, 
    22 U.S.C. § 294
    , which
    provides:
    The contracts for purchases of buildings, for leases,
    and for all work of construction, alteration, and repair
    under this chapter are authorized to be negotiated, the
    terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work to
    be performed, where necessary, without regard to such
    statutory provisions as relate to the negotiation,
    making, and performance of contracts and
    performance of work in the United States . . . .
    
    22 U.S.C. § 294
     (emphasis added). The language we have
    italicized constitutes all but two of the words contained in the
    third clause of § 2669(c). (The additional words are “and” and
    “such.”) It has never been regarded as authorizing an exception