John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] et seq.
    Provisions of the FAR deal in detail with the negotiation,
    making, and performance of contracts, and with the performance
    of work.20 Part 37 specifically addresses services contracts. See
    20
    See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. Part 15 (“Contracting by Negotiation”); 
    id.
    Part 52 (model contract terms); see also, e.g., 
    id.
     §§ 15.000-15.609,
    16.103, 36.214, 36.606 (relating to negotiation); id. §§ 13.000-13.501,
    27
    48 C.F.R. Part 37. The FAR itself is statutorily mandated, its
    promulgation having been expressly required by 
    41 U.S.C. § 1303
    (a)(1). That section directs that the Administrator of
    General Services, together with the Secretary of Defense and the
    Administrator of NASA, “shall jointly issue and maintain . . . a
    single Government-wide procurement regulation, to be known
    as the ‘Federal Acquisition Regulation.’”            
    41 U.S.C. § 1303
    (a)(1). Other statutory provisions prescribe parts of the
    FAR’s contents,21 and still others compel agency compliance
    with the FAR.22 Indeed, Title 41 of the United States Code is
    composed of hundreds of statutory provisions regulating public