John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] anything) a law administered by the Equal Employment
    Opportunity Commission. See 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 628
    , 633a(b).
    Accordingly, this clause does not exclude § 2669(c) employees
    from the category of “employees of the United States
    Government” for purposes of the ADEA. Indeed, the expressio
    unius maxim suggests that the clause (considered in isolation)
    confirms that § 2669(c) employees are employees of the federal
    18
    government for purposes of any law not administered by OPM
    -- a class of laws that includes the ADEA.12
    B
    The second clause of § 2669(c) is contained in a
    parenthetical that reads:
    (except that the Secretary may determine the
    applicability to such individuals of subsection (f) of
    this section and of any other law administered by the
    Secretary concerning the employment of such
    individuals abroad)
    
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (c). In the State Department’s view, the
    language of this parenthetical gives it the authority to subject
    Miller and other § 2669(c) employees to forced retirement at age
    sixty-five. DOS Br. 20-24.
    On its face, the clause contains no such grant of authority.
    The reference to “subsection (f) of this section” is irrelevant to
    this case: that subsection authorizes the Secretary to use
    appropriated funds to “pay tort claims . . . when such claims
    arise in foreign countries in connection with Department of State
    operations abroad.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (f). Nor does the balance
    of the clause -- “and of any other law administered by the
    Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals
    abroad,” 
    id.
     § 2669(c) -- empower the Secretary to determine the
    applicability of the ADEA to Miller. As we have noted above,
    12
    See In re Sealed Case No. 97-3112, 
    181 F.3d 128
    , 132 (D.C.
    Cir. 1999) (applying the “legal maxim expressio unius est exclusio
    alterius (‘the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another’),”
    while noting that it “is not always correct”).
    19
    see supra Part II.B, the ADEA is not a “law administered by the
    Secretary,” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (c).
    Lacking any straightforward textual hook in the second
    clause of § 2669(c), the State Department makes a more round-
    about argument. In its view, the language authorizing the
    Secretary to “determine the applicability to such individuals of
    . . . any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the
    employment of such individuals abroad,” id., allows the
    Department to cross-apply another statute, section 408 of the
    Foreign Service Act, 
    22 U.S.C. § 3968
    , to employees like
    Miller. That statute, the Department maintains, authorizes it to
    use local compensation plans that include mandatory retirement