John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] of contracts and performance of work in the United States.” 5
    4
    The ADEA is also a “statutory provision[]” that relates to the
    “negotiation” and “making” of contracts and is therefore covered
    by Section 2(c) for that reason as well, meaning that the State
    Department’s mandatory retirement policy is exempt from the
    ADEA for that additional reason. For ease of reference, the
    analysis will refer to “performance of contracts and performance of
    work.”
    5
    Nor could there be. The ADEA repeatedly speaks in terms of
    performance of work. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 621
    (a)(2) (finding by
    Congress that “the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of
    potential for job performance” had become a common practice)
    (emphasis added); 
    29 U.S.C. § 622
     note (Secretary of Labor and
    EEOC must conduct study “to determine whether physical and
    mental fitness tests are valid measurements of the ability and
    competency of police officers and firefighters to perform the
    requirements of their jobs” and EEOC must propose guidelines “for
    the administration and use of physical and mental fitness tests to
    measure the ability and competency of police officers and
    firefighters to perform the requirements of their jobs”) (emphases
    added); 
    29 U.S.C. § 623