John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] 2011) (“Mr. Miller is neither a foreign service nor a civil service
    employee of the Department of State. Rather, Mr. Miller was hired by
    contract under Section (c) [of § 2669] and is thus referred to by the
    Department as a ‘personal services contractor.’”).
    16
    Compare 
    22 U.S.C. § 3968
    (a)(1) (section 408), with 
    22 U.S.C. § 4343
    (b) (authorizing the Secretary to promulgate regulations
    concerning the disposition of personal property by “contractors [who]
    enjoy importation or tax privileges in a foreign country”). See
    generally 
    id.
     § 4341 (defining the term “contractor” for purposes of §
    4343(b) to mean, inter alia, “an individual employed by personal
    services contract pursuant to section 2669(c) of this title”).
    22
    are such things as “wage rates,” participation in “local social
    security plans,” and “leaves of absence with pay.” Id.17 Section
    408 further provides that, for local compensation plans, “the
    Secretary shall define those allowances and benefits provided