John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton , 687 F.3d 1332 ( 2012 )
[…] compensation plan, the Secretary shall define those
    allowances and benefits provided under United States law
    which shall be included as part of the total compensation
    package, notwithstanding any other provision of law, except
    that this section shall not be used to override United States
    minimum wage requirements, or any provision of the Social
    Security Act [
    42 U.S.C.A. §§ 301
     et seq.] or Title 26.
    
    22 U.S.C. § 3968
    (a)(1).
    20
    First, the State Department’s argument elides significant
    statutory language in § 2669(c). The second clause does not
    unqualifiedly authorize the Secretary to determine the
    applicability of “any other law administered by the Secretary,”
    but rather of “any other law administered by the Secretary
    concerning the employment of such individuals abroad.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2669
    (c) (emphasis added). Read in context, the “such
    individuals” referenced in the italicized phrase must be the same
    “individuals” mentioned at the beginning of § 2669(c): namely,
    “individuals employed by contract to perform” services abroad