Sierra Club v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] ever. Id. § 7475(a)(3).
    Before a review of the § 165(a) requirements may be
    undertaken, however, either a State or the owner or operator
    of a facility applying for a PSD permit must conduct an
    analysis of the ambient air quality at the proposed site and in
    areas that may be affected by emissions from the facility for
    5
    the relevant pollutants. Id. § 7475(e)(1). This analysis must
    include continuous air quality monitoring data gathered to
    determine whether the facility will exceed either the
    increments or the NAAQS. Id. § 7475(e)(2). The Act further
    mandates that this data be collected for a year before the date
    the applicant applies for a permit unless a State, in accordance
    with EPA regulations, “determines that a complete and
    adequate analysis for such purposes may be accomplished in a
    shorter time period.” Id. The results of the analysis must be
    made available to the public at the time of the public hearing
    on the application for a PSD permit. Id.
    The Act requires States to address the PSD provisions in
    their SIPs. Id. § 7410(a)(2). The EPA has promulgated