Sierra Club v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] evidences a clear legislative mandate that the preconstruction
    monitoring requirement applies to PSD permit applicants.
    That Congress provided only one exception to this monitoring
    requirement — a shorter monitoring period — suggests that
    Congress did not intend any other exceptions. See Sierra
    Club v. EPA, 
    294 F.3d 155
    , 160 (D.C. Cir. 2002). If Congress
    sought to give the EPA discretion to eliminate the monitoring
    requirement it could have used less rigid language to achieve
    that result, as it has in other subsections of § 165. For
    example, in 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (e)(2), Congress provided that
    “[air quality] data shall be gathered over a period of one
    calendar year preceding the date of application for a permit
    under this part unless the State, in accordance with regulations
    promulgated by the [EPA], determines that a complete and
    adequate analysis for such purposes may be accomplished in a
    shorter period.” (emphasis added). In contrast, § 7475(a)(7)
    requires as a condition for obtaining a PSD permit, that an
    owner or operator of a proposed source or modification agree
    to post-construction monitoring as “may be necessary to
    determine the effect which emissions” from the facility may