Cannon v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] and the “compensation for [their] employment” equals the
    salaries they were otherwise entitled to receive, the annuities
    are the functional equivalent of salary. That is not a reasonable
    reading of the D.C. Code. Section 5-723(e) provides no
    authority for the District to claim that pension payments may
    be “included as salary,” Appellee’s Br. at 21, or that they have
    been transformed into compensation. Indeed, the statute
    explicitly distinguishes between the annuities and
    “compensation.” See D.C. CODE § 5-723(e) (stating that a
    re-employed annuitant’s salary “shall be reduced by such
    amount as is necessary to provide that the sum of such
    annuitant’s annuity . . . and compensation for such employment
    is equal to the salary otherwise payable for the position . . . .”
    (emphasis added)).
    The District also asserts that the plaintiffs’ pension
    payments should be considered compensation because the
    plaintiffs were given the choice between accepting the salary
    offset and suspending annuities in the letters the District sent