Cannon v. District of Columbia ( 2013 )
[…] determined. On remand, therefore, the district court should
    calculate any back pay and damages to which these plaintiffs
    may be entitled under 29 U.S.C. § 216.
    III
    The district court found the plaintiffs’ constitutional
    claims meritless, and we agree.
    A
    All of the plaintiffs claim a “cognizable property interest”
    in the simultaneous receipt of their annuities and full salaries.
    The District’s use of the offset, they argue, amounted to a
    taking and interfered with that property interest. The plaintiffs
    seek to avoid the force of § 5-723(e) by arguing that it has been
    superseded by amendments to § 1-611.03(b), a different
    section of the D.C. Code that provides, in relevant part: “No
    reduction shall be made to the pay of a reemployed individual
    for any retirement benefits received by the reemployed
    10
    individual pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331 . . . .” D.C. CODE
    § 1-611.03(b).
    It is true that, as a result of these amendments, retirees
    from District employment who receive pension benefits
    pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8331, the Civil Service Retirement Act
    (CSRA), may continue to receive benefits while retaining their