iTech U.S., Inc v. Tracy Renaud ( 2021 )
[…] 485, his application to have his non-immigrant status adjusted
    to become a permanent resident entitled to live and work in the
    United States. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a); 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.5
    (n)(1).
    At any point in this process, a USCIS officer may revoke
    the approval of an I-140 immigrant visa petition “when the
    1
    Congress delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security, through
    USCIS, the authority to adjudicate immigrant visa petitions in 2002.
    See Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296,
    § 451(b)(1) (Nov. 25, 2002) (
    6 U.S.C. § 271
    (b)(1)).
    4
    necessity for the revocation comes to [its] attention.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 205.2
    (a). This statutory authority stems from section 1155,
    which provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security
    (“Secretary”) “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good
    and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition
    approved by him under section 1154 of this title,” including
    immigrant visa petitions based on Form I-140. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
    . 2 If the officer ultimately decides to revoke a Form I-
    140 petition, the petitioner may file an administrative appeal.
    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 205.2
    (d); 
    id.
     § 103.3. No party disputes those