iTech U.S., Inc v. Tracy Renaud ( 2021 )
[…] iTech attempts to distinguish Zhu by noting that the panel
    there suggested that national interest waivers are discretionary
    because they are “unfettered by statutory standards,” whereas
    “good and sufficient cause” imparts a judicially manageable
    standard. Appellant’s Br. at 41. But iTech ignores the fact that
    the Zhu Court held that even if “in the national interest” were a
    manageable standard, it would still find that the provision’s
    16
    surrounding text—“the Attorney General may, when the
    Attorney General deems it to be in the national interest,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added)—imparted
    discretion. Zhu, 
    411 F.3d at 295
    . Because the text of section
    1155 is functionally indistinguishable—“[t]he Secretary of
    Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be
    good and sufficient cause,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
     (emphasis
    added)—we hold that the Secretary’s decision to revoke an
    approved I-140 petition is similarly “specified . . . to be in the
    discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of
    Homeland Security,” 
    id.