iTech U.S., Inc v. Tracy Renaud ( 2021 )
[…] and dismissed iTech’s suit for lack of jurisdiction. We agree.
    Joining nine of our sister Circuits, we affirm.
    I.
    This appeal concerns two interlocking provisions of the
    Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
     et
    seq. Some background is necessary to understand how Mr.
    Reddy acquired and lost his non-immigrant status.
    A.
    “The INA allows for a certain number of immigrants to
    receive permanent residency through employer sponsorship.”
    Mantena v. Johnson, 
    809 F.3d 721
    , 724 (2d Cir. 2015); see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1153
    (b)(2)(A) (establishing the percentage of visas
    available to “qualified immigrants who are members of the
    professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent . . .
    and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or
    business are sought by an employer in the United States”).
    Immigrant workers and their potential employers must follow
    a three-step process. First, the Department of Labor (“DOL”)
    must certify that the “labor market can absorb the immigrant
    without affecting other workers’ wages.” Mantena, 
    809 F.3d