Steven Finberg v. AGRI ( 2021 )
[…] We agree
    and reverse.
    I.
    A. Statutory background
    The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act prohibits
    any person from acting as a merchant, dealer, or broker of fresh
    fruits and vegetables without a license from the USDA. 7
    U.S.C. § 499c(a). The term “person” within the Act includes
    “individuals, partnerships, corporations, and associations.”
    Id. § 499a(b)(1). The Secretary of Agriculture may suspend or
    revoke the license of any licensee that engages in unfair
    conduct in violation of the Act. Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct
    includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full
    payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4).
    Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been
    responsibly connected with any person whose license has been
    revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person
    is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or
    association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than
    10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9).
    However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a
    3