Steven Finberg v. AGRI ( 2021 )
[…] conduct in violation of the Act. Id. § 499h(a). Unfair conduct
    includes, among other practices, failing to promptly make full
    payment to suppliers. Id. § 499b(4).
    Licensees may not employ “any person who is or has been
    responsibly connected with any person whose license has been
    revoked or is currently suspended.” Id. § 499h(b)(1). A person
    is presumed to be responsibly connected to a corporation or
    association if he is an “officer, director, or holder of more than
    10 per centum of the outstanding stock.” Id. § 499a(b)(9).
    However, that person can rebut the presumption by meeting a
    3
    two-part test. First, he must show “that the person was not
    actively involved in the activities resulting in a violation of”
    the Act. Second, he must show that he was only “nominally
    a[n] . . . officer, director, or shareholder” or was “not an owner
    of a violating licensee . . . which was the alter ego of its
    owners.” Id. Both showings must be made by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Id.