Id. The burden of proving an unjust or unreasonable rate rests with the party that initiated the proceeding—that is, the Commission or the third-party complainant. Id. § 824e(b). 2 Since the end of the last century, electricity production has been increasingly characterized by competitive markets. In light of that trend, Congress added a new provision to the Federal Power Act in 2005, which is referred to as Section 222 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824v). Entitled “Prohibition of energy market manipulation[,]” Section 222 makes it unlawful for any entity “to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in contravention of Commission rules. Id. § 824v(a). 5 Section 222, though, does not “create a private right of action.” Id. § 824v(b). Instead, enforcement of the prohibition on manipulation is assigned exclusively to the Commission. Id.