Chaney,
470 U.S. at834–835. Under Chaney, the presumption of nonreviewability can be defeated if Congress has provided law for the court to apply. That would happen, for example, if Congress had “indicated an intent to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion, and had provided meaningful standards for defining the limits of that discretion.”
Id. at 834. That exception does not apply here because nothing in the Federal Power Act reins in the Commission’s enforcement discretion or provides a meaningful standard for reviewing its unexplained conclusion. See 16 U.S.C. § 825e (“[I]t shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall find proper.”); Public Utils. Comm’n of State of Cal. v. FERC,