Public Citizen, Inc. v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential,” then the
    Commission must overturn that rate and impose its own just
    and reasonable rate. Id. The burden of proving an unjust or
    unreasonable rate rests with the party that initiated the
    proceeding—that is, the Commission or the third-party
    complainant. Id. § 824e(b).
    2
    Since the end of the last century, electricity production has
    been increasingly characterized by competitive markets. In
    light of that trend, Congress added a new provision to the
    Federal Power Act in 2005, which is referred to as Section 222
    (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 824v). Entitled “Prohibition of energy
    market manipulation[,]” Section 222 makes it unlawful for any
    entity “to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or
    sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission
    services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, any
    manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” in
    contravention of Commission rules.                 Id. § 824v(a).
    5
    Section 222, though, does not “create a private right of action.”
    Id. § 824v(b). Instead, enforcement of the prohibition on
    manipulation is assigned exclusively to the Commission. Id.