Bellion Spirits, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] or by implication, suggest a relationship between the
    consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance
    found within the distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects
    on health.” Id. § 5.65(d)(1)(i). TTB’s regulations pertaining
    to health-related statements state that an alcoholic-beverage
    label or advertisement “may not contain any health-related
    statement that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a
    4
    misleading impression as to the effects on health of alcohol
    consumption.” Id. §§ 5.42(b)(8)(ii)(A); 5.65(d)(2)(i). TTB
    evaluates health-related statements “on a case-by-case basis,”
    and the agency may require “a disclaimer or some other
    qualifying statement to dispel any misleading impression”
    created by health-related statements. Id. § 5.65(d)(2)(i).
    TTB describes the second, narrower type of claims about
    alcohol and human health as “specific health claims.” Id.
    § 5.65(d)(1)(ii). A specific health claim is “a type of health-