Ramona Matos Rodriguez v. Pan American Health Organization ( 2022 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (a) (prohibiting “provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or
    services of a person” by force or threat). Rodriguez, 502 F.
    Supp. 3d at 210. Second, PAHO benefitted financially from
    human trafficking, violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (b) (prohibiting
    “knowingly benefit[ting], financially or by receiving anything
    of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in
    the providing or obtaining of labor or services by” force or
    threat). Rodriguez, 502 F. Supp. 3d at 210. Third, PAHO
    “trafficked” Cuban physicians, violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1590
    (prohibiting “transport[ing] . . . any person for labor or services
    in violation of this chapter”). Rodriguez, 502 F. Supp. 3d at
    210.
    The district court upheld PAHO’s IOIA immunity as to the
    first and third TVPA claims as well as the RICO claim, id. at
    211–23, and held those claims in abeyance while it determined
    whether to allow jurisdictional discovery, id. at 236–37.