Ramona Matos Rodriguez v. Pan American Health Organization ( 2022 )
[…] conditions PAHO instituted and enforced, they would suffer
    serious harm or physical restraint.” App. 123. By its alleged
    conduct, the complaint continues, PAHO violated the
    Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 
    18 U.S.C. § 1589
    (a) (prohibiting “provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or
    services of a person” by force or threat). The complaint also
    alleges that “PAHO . . . knowingly participated in the
    recruitment, harboring, and transportation of, and provided and
    obtained Plaintiffs’ labor and services,” in violation of § 1590
    (prohibiting “transport[ing] . . . any person for labor or services
    in violation of this chapter”). App. 124.
    Alternatively, the complaint alleges that PAHO acted as a
    financial intermediary between Brazil and Cuba, to wit:
    “PAHO . . . entered into a bilateral agreement with the Cuban
    government to guarantee it would transfer resources from third