National Ass'n of Manufacturers v. National Labor Relations Board , 717 F.3d 947 ( 2013 )
[…] through an unfair labor practice proceeding initiated by a
    charging party or by resolving representation and election issues
    when so petitioned by a party. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 160
    (empowering Board “as hereinafter provided, to prevent any
    person from engaging in any unfair labor practice” and
    thereinafter providing “[w]henever it is charged that any person
    has engaged in or is engaging in any such [ULP], the Board . . .
    shall have power to issue and cause to be served upon such
    person a complaint stating the charges”), § 159 (authorizing
    Board to “investigate” a petition by employees or employer
    regarding representation and elections “[w]henever a petition
    shall have been filed, in accordance with such regulations as
    may be prescribed by the Board”), § 161 (setting out Board’s
    eight) appropriate bargaining units for acute care hospitals—a
    regulation that was “necessary to carry out” the Board’s obligation
    under one of the substantive provisions of the Act, namely, section