UnitedHealthcare Insurance Co v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] 4.
    Against the backdrop of concern about costly errors in
    the data reported by Medicare Advantage insurers, but before
    CMS even solicited comments on the proposed FFS Adjuster
    to contract-level RADV audits it ultimately deemed
    unnecessary, Congress enacted the provision that undergirds
    the Overpayment Rule.            The Patient Protection and
    Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 
    124 Stat. 119
    (2010), obligates Medicare Advantage insurers to report and
    return any overpayment that they receive from CMS within
    sixty days of identifying it, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(1), (2).
    The Act defines “overpayment” as “any funds that a person
    receives or retains under [the Medicare or Medicaid
    programs] to which the person, after applicable reconciliation,
    is not entitled.” Id. § 1320a-7k(d)(4)(B). In section 1320a-
    7k(d)(3), it establishes that failure to report and return a
    known overpayment within sixty days of discovering it
    violates the False Claims Act, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3729
     et seq., which