UnitedHealthcare Insurance Co v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] refund any individual, known overpayment.            Notably,
    Congress through the Affordable Care Act strengthened
    Medicare Advantage insurers’ data-reporting obligations by
    requiring insurers to report and return overpayments within
    sixty days of their discovery, and it made specific provision
    for False Claims Act liability for those that do not. In so
    doing, Congress made no reference to the Medicare statute’s
    longstanding actuarial-equivalence requirement, let alone any
    suggestion that it could be interposed as a defense. See 42
    U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d).
    If anything, the text of section 1395w-23(a)(1)(C)(i)
    limits the scope of the actuarial-equivalence requirement. It
    states that CMS “shall adjust the payment amount under
    subparagraph (A)(i) and the amount specified under
    subparagraph (B)(i), (B)(ii), and (B)(iii)” for demographic
    and health characteristics “to ensure actuarial equivalence.”
    Those cross-referenced subparagraphs identify the manner in
    which CMS “shall make monthly payments under this section
    in advance to each [Medicare Advantage] organization.” Id.