Environmental Health Trust v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] dismissed by the FCC were studies the FCC sought to evaluate
    itself; we remanded for the FCC to explain why it failed to do
    so. See Am. Radio, 
    524 F.3d at 241
    . Moreover, American Radio
    addressed the reasoning underlying the FCC’s promulgation of
    a rule, an action subjected to far less deference than an agency’s
    decision not to initiate a rulemaking.8
    I believe the Commission reasonably relied on the
    conclusions of the FDA, the agency statutorily charged with
    protecting the public from RF radiation. See 21 U.S.C.
    § 360ii(a) (FDA “shall establish and carry out an electronic
    product radiation control program designed to protect the
    public health and safety from electronic product radiation”).9
    Our precedent is well-settled that “[a]gencies can be expected
    to ‘respect [the] views of such other agencies as to those
    8
    See, e.g., ITT World Commc’ns, Inc. v. FCC, 
    699 F.2d 1219
    ,
    1245–46 (D.C. Cir. 1983), rev’d on other grounds, 
    466 U.S. 463