Environmental Health Trust v. FCC ( 2021 )
[…] “significantly affect[] the quality of the human environment,”
    the agency must prepare an environmental impact statement
    (“EIS”) that examines the adverse environmental effects of the
    proposed action and potential alternatives. 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (C). Not every agency action, however, requires the
    preparation of a full EIS. Theodore Roosevelt Conservation
    P’ship v. Salazar, 
    616 F.3d 497
    , 503 (D.C. Cir. 2010). If it is
    unclear whether a proposed action will “significantly affect[]
    the quality of the human environment,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (C),
    the responsible agency may prepare a more limited
    environmental assessment (“EA”). See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.5
    (a).
    An EA serves to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and
    analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a
    finding of no significant impact.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.5
    (c)(1).
    5
    Additionally, an agency may use “categorical exclusions” to
    “define categories of actions that normally do not have a
    significant effect on the human environment and therefore do