State of New York v. Meta Platforms, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] person” subject to an action under the False Claims Act.6 See 
    id.
    at 787–88. In each of these cases, the Court applied its
    “longstanding interpretive presumption that ‘person’ does not
    include the sovereign.” 
    Id. at 780
    ; Return Mail, 
    139 S.Ct. at
    1861–62. This presumption, the Court wrote, reflects “common
    usage,” United States v. Mine Workers, 
    330 U. S. 258
    , 275
    (1947), as well as the express directive in the Dictionary Act, 1
    5
    In its current form, the relevant portion of § 7 (
    15 U.S.C. § 15
    (a)) provides:
    [A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or
    property by reason of anything forbidden in the
    antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of
    the United States in the district in which the
    defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without
    respect to the amount in controversy, and shall
    recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and
    the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee
    . . ..
    6
    The False Claims Act, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3729
    (a)(1)(A), imposes
    liability on “any person” who, inter alia, “knowingly presents, or
    causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or
    approval.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1.7