State of New York v. Meta Platforms, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] qualified as a “person” entitled to sue for damages pursuant to
    § 7 of the Sherman Act. See 
    316 U.S. at 160
    , 162–63.9
    Georgia v. Pennsylvania Railroad held that a State, appearing
    as parens patriae, qualified as a “person” entitled to sue for an
    injunction under § 16. See 
    324 U.S. at 447
    . Neither opinion
    parsed the language of the pertinent statutes or offered any
    analysis of them. But we take each decision as a starting point,
    as we must.
    Unlike the State in Georgia v. Evans, the States here are not
    7
    The Dictionary Act, 
    1 U.S.C. § 1
    , provides that in “determining
    the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates
    otherwise . . . the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations,
    companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock
    companies, as well as individuals.” States are not included in the
    definition of “person.”
    8
    Sometimes but not always. See Kansas v. Utilicorp United,
    Inc., 
    497 U.S. 199
    , 219 (1990); Hawaii v. Standard Oil Co., 
    405 U.S. 251
    , 252–53 (1972).
    9