Lee Memorial Hospital v. Xavier Becerra ( 2021 )
[…] The
    hospitals fail to make that showing.
    3
    I.
    Our court set out the background of this litigation in detail
    in Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 303–12. By way of summary, in
    2013, a number of acute-care hospitals challenged the amount
    of so-called Medicare “outlier” payments they had received
    from the Department of Health and Human Services for the
    years 2008-2011. Id. at 311–12. The hospitals sought review
    before the Department’s Provider Reimbursement Review
    Board, the administrative tribunal charged with reviewing such
    claims. Id. at 311; 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a).
    A hospital can seek judicial review of a “final decision” of
    the Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Additionally, if a
    hospital’s claim “involves a question of law or regulations
    relevant to the matters in controversy” that the Board “is
    without authority to decide,” the hospital can ask the Board to
    grant “expedited judicial review” (EJR), which allows the case
    to proceed directly to district court. 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1);
    42 C.F.R. § 405.1842; Billings Clinic, 901 F.3d at 311–12.