Cause of Action Institute v. OMB ( 2021 )
[…] matter jurisdiction); Main Street Legal Servs., Inc. v. Nat’l Sec.
    Council, 
    811 F.3d 542
    , 566–67 (2d Cir. 2016) (same). But see
    Goldgar v. Off. of Admin., Exec. Off. of the President, 
    26 F.3d 32
    ,
    34–36 (5th Cir. 1994).
    5
    court’s jurisdictional power to hear the case. United States v.
    Philip Morris USA Inc., 
    840 F.3d 844
    , 850 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
    Section 552(a)(4)(B) plainly confers upon courts the
    power to order a particular remedy—“to enjoin the agency
    from withholding agency records … improperly.” 5 U.S.C.
    § 552(a)(4)(B). This text is similar to language in other statutes
    we have indicated go to the court’s remedial authority. See
    Philip Morris, 830 F.3d at 851 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 378(a),
    which gives courts “jurisdiction to prevent and restrain
    violations of this chapter and to provide other appropriate
    injunctive or equitable relief”; and 31 U.S.C. § 5365, which
    provides “jurisdiction to prevent and restrain [certain]
    transactions by issuing appropriate orders”). Indeed, it is
    “commonplace” for the term “jurisdiction” to be used in the
    sense of “specifying the remedial powers of the court.” Steel
    Co.,