EPA, then, has no inherent authority. It has only the authority given it by the Safe Drinking Water Act. The question, then, is whether that authority includes the authority to withdraw a regulatory determination. To answer that question, we look to the statutory text. The Act instructs that “[t]he [EPA] Administrator shall, in accordance with the procedures established by this subsection, publish a maximum contaminant level goal and promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation for a contaminant . . . if the Administrator determines that” the statutory criteria have been met. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Elsewhere in the statute, Congress repeated the directive three additional times that EPA “shall” regulate. “For each contaminant that the Administrator determines to regulate under subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall publish maximum contaminant level goals and promulgate, by rule, national primary drinking water regulations . . . .” Id. § 300g-1(b)(1)(E) (emphasis added). Within 24 months of making the determination to regulate, “[t]he Administrator shall propose the maximum contaminant level goal and national primary drinking water regulation.” Id. (emphasis added). And within 18 months of proposing the MCLG and regulations, “[t]he Administrator shall publish a maximum contaminant level goal and promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation.” Id. (emphasis added).