EPA urges the Court to overlook the statute’s clear language, first by arguing that its 2011 determination to 11 regulate was only a preliminary, interlocutory step in the regulatory process that did not bind the agency to issue future regulations. This argument contradicts the plain language of the statute and is easily disposed of. The Safe Drinking Water Act does anticipate that the agency will make a preliminary regulatory determination. See 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(1)(B)(ii)(I) (“[T]he Administrator shall, after notice of the preliminary determination and opportunity for public comment, . . . make determinations of whether or not to regulate such contaminants.”). But the preliminary determination precedes the notice and comment period. Once that period ends, the agency makes its regulatory determination, and that determination is final. See id. § 300g-1(b)(1)(E).