Otherwise, the EPA would be simultaneously forbidden yet compelled to rely on “the best available, peer- reviewed science.” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3)(A)(i). Notably, Congress clearly knew how to limit the agency’s ability to change its mind and chose to do so only later in the Safe Drinking Water Act’s regulatory process. Specifically, the statute’s anti-backsliding provision applies after promulgation of the MCLG and accompanying regulation. See id. § 300g-1(b)(9). It mandates that “[a]ny revision of a national primary drinking water regulation . . . shall maintain, or provide for greater, protection of the health of persons.” Id. (emphasis added). That provision is inoperative here because the EPA made (and then withdrew) only a determination to regulate.