Once EPA makes its regulatory determination, however, the Act balances that discretion with a strict, mandatory scheme governing the regulatory process. It instructs that, after determining the statutory criteria are met, the EPA Administrator “shall, in accordance with the procedures established by this subsection, publish a maximum contaminant level goal and promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation.” Id. § 300g-1(b)(1)(A) (emphasis 5 added). The maximum contaminant level goal (“MCLG”) is an unenforceable, aspirational level and is defined as “the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety.” Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A). The national primary drinking water regulations also normally include an enforceable maximum contaminant level (“MCL”) that must be set “as close to the maximum contaminant level goal as is feasible.” Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(B).