Omar Khadr v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] lesser included offense or approve, disapprove, suspend or
    commute the sentence the commission imposed. Id. § 950b(c).
    The convening authority’s decision to approve, disapprove or
    modify the commission’s findings or sentence is the convening
    authority’s “action.” Id.
    3
    In every case in which the convening authority approves a
    commission decision that includes a finding of guilty, “the
    convening authority shall refer the case to the United States
    Court of Military Commission Review [CMCR],” a military
    appellate court. Id. § 950c(a); see also In re al-Nashiri, 
    791 F.3d 71
    , 74–75 (D.C. Cir. 2015). “[I]n each case that is
    referred,” the CMCR “shall . . . review the record . . . with
    respect to any matter properly raised by the accused,” 10
    U.S.C. § 950f(c), and “affirm only such findings of guilty, and
    the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the
    Court finds correct in law and fact,” id. § 950f(d).
    We have exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of
    any final judgment rendered by a military commission and,
    where applicable, affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by
    the CMCR. Id. § 950g(a); see also id. § 950c(b) (permitting