Omar Khadr v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the complete record, and because “we are a court of review, not
    of first view,” Capitol Servs. Mgmt., Inc. v. Vesta Corp., 
    933 F.3d 784
    , 789 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (quoting Cutter v. Wilkinson,
    
    544 U.S. 709
    , 718 n.7 (2005)), I respectfully dissent.
    I.
    As outlined by the majority, the Military Commissions
    Act (“MCA”) provides that the convening authority “shall refer
    the case to the [CMCR]” whenever it approves a military
    commission decision “includ[ing] a finding of guilty[.]”
    10 U.S.C. § 950c(a). The only listed exception to such automatic
    referral concerns waiver. And should a defendant waive the right
    to appeal, such waiver “must be filed, if at all, within 10 days
    after notice of the action is served on the accused or on defense
    counsel.” Id. § 950c(b)(3). Although the MCA grants this
    Court exclusive jurisdiction, it does so on a limited basis. As
    such, our jurisdiction is triggered when asked to review final
    judgments rendered by “the military commission as approved