Omar Khadr v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] appeal waiver should not be enforced. None is availing. He first
    contends that his waiver is unenforceable because, in the
    military justice system, an accused cannot waive the right to
    appeal until after the convening authority takes action. Cf.
    United States v. Miller, 
    62 M.J. 471
    , 472 (C.A.A.F. 2006).
    Citing 10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3), he argues that the Congress
    expressly included this limitation in the MCA and that his
    appeal waiver is therefore unenforceable under the plain
    language of the statute.
    10 U.S.C. § 950c(b)(3) provides: “A waiver under
    paragraph (1) must be filed, if at all, within 10 days after notice
    of the action is served on the accused or on defense counsel.”
    Khadr reads this provision as precluding an accused from filing
    12
    an anticipatory waiver of this Court’s review. By its own terms,
    however, the provision applies only to an accused’s waiver of
    CMCR review. See id. § 950c(b)(1) (“Except in a case in which
    the sentence . . . extends to death, an accused may file with the
    convening authority a statement expressly waiving the right of
    the accused to appellate review by the United States Court of
    Military Commission Review under section 950f of this
    title.”). The MCA includes no similar statement respecting
    waiver of our review. Indeed, the statute is utterly silent
    regarding whether, and under what conditions, an accused may
    waive appellate review by this Court. Given such silence, we