Omar Khadr v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] tribunals.” (cleaned up)). Khadr’s Judicial Power Clause argument
    therefore does not implicate our subject-matter jurisdiction.
    4
    Only one of Khadr’s arguments is conceivably jurisdictional
    in the true sense. Khadr contends that the military commission lacked
    jurisdiction to convict him because of the Juvenile Delinquency Act
    (JDA), 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 5031
     et seq. But the JDA, by its own terms,
    forbids criminal proceedings against juveniles only in a “court of the
    United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 5032
    . Although the JDA does not define
    “court of the United States,” definitions elsewhere in the U.S. Code
    cast serious doubt on whether a military commission qualifies as a
    court. See, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     (“The term ‘court of the United
    States’ includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of
    appeals, district courts . . . and any court created by Act of Congress
    the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good
    behavior.”). Military courts have also held that the JDA does not
    apply to military tribunals. See, e.g., United States v. Thieman, 
    33 C.M.R. 560
    , 561–62 (1963) (“Since it appears Congress enacted the
    Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act solely under its Article III powers