Keren Kayemeth Leisrael - Jewish National Fund v. Education for a Just Peace in the Middle East ( 2023 )
[…] 897 F.3d 266
    ,
    272 (D.C. Cir. 2018)). Rather, “[a] complaint can establish a
    facially plausible claim only if it sets forth ‘factual content that
    allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
    defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.’” Owens, 897
    7
    F.3d at 272 (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678
    (2009)).
    ANALYSIS
    Appellants brought suit against USCPR under the ATA, a
    statute that grants United States nationals a private cause of
    action to recover damages for injuries sustained in terrorist
    attacks. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (a), (d); see also Atchley, 22 F.4th at
    214. Direct liability under the ATA attaches when a United
    States national is “injured in his or her person, property, or
    business by reason of an act of international terrorism.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2333
    (a). Aiding-and-abetting liability applies to
    anyone “who aids and abets, by knowingly providing
    substantial assistance, or who conspires with” a designated
    foreign terrorist organization that commits “an act of
    international terrorism.” 
    Id.