John Crim v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] based on the underlying liability of the client.
    Second, Section 6696(d)(1) sets the limitations period on
    penalties against tax preparers for errors and misstatements in
    the tax returns they prepared. Our dissenting colleague argues
    that Section 6501(a)’s statute of limitations could be triggered
    by a return filed by a promoter’s client because some of the Tax
    Code’s limitations periods, like Section 6696(d)(1), begin to
    run when a return is filed by someone other than the penalized
    individual. Dis. Op. 4. Yet the plain text of Section 6696(d)(1)
    provides those penalties are assessed with respect to the returns
    themselves, which are the source of liability for the penalties:
    Section 6696 penalties, “shall be assessed within 3 years after
    the return or claim for refund with respect to which the penalty
    8
    is assessed was filed.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6696
    (d)(1) (emphasis
    added). By contrast, liability for Section 6700 penalties arises
    independent of returns.
    B.
    Crim’s alternative contention is that 
    28 U.S.C. § 2462
    ’s
    five-year statute of limitations applies.