John Crim v. Cmsnr. IRS ( 2023 )
[…] Kuretski, 
    755 F.3d at 943
     (quoting Freytag v. Comm’r, 
    501 U.S. 868
    , 891 (1991)), and this “described the Tax Court’s
    functional independence rather than . . . its constitutional
    status,” 
    id.
     Second, in 1969, Congress, “in departing from the
    prior language describing the Tax Court as an executive
    ‘agency,’ . . . aimed to emphasize the Tax Court’s
    independence as a ‘court’ reviewing the actions of the IRS.”
    
    Id.
     at 944 (citing S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 302).
    In 2015, Congress amended Section 7441 to provide that
    “[t]he Tax Court is not an agency of[] and shall be independent
    of, the executive branch of the Government.” Consolidated
    Appropriations Act, 
    Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 441
    , 
    129 Stat. 2242
    , 3126 (2015). Of course, the Supreme Court has
    cautioned that “congressional pronouncements are not
    dispositive” of the status of a “governmental entity for