Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(10) (1994) (“any alien held in custody pursuant to an order of deportation may obtain judicial review thereof by habeas corpus proceedings”). So, he says, any custody requirement was intentionally repealed by Congress. That argument, however, is implausible. Congress repealed that law and replaced it with “a new (and significantly 9 Those requirements presume custody. See
28 U.S.C. § 2254(a) (“a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court”); Bailey v. Hill,
599 F.3d 976, 978 (9th Cir. 2010);
25 U.S.C. § 1303(“to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe”); Tavares v. Whitehouse,
851 F.3d 863, 871 (9th Cir. 2017) (“detention” is an even narrower custody requirement for Section 1303). 14 more restrictive) one.” Nken v. Holder,
556 U.S. 418, 424-25 (2009). And the old § 1105a dealt with reviews of deportation orders generally. See Quezada v. I.N.S.,