Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] repeatedly conceded that HFCs within blends are chemically
    identical to HFCs outside of a blend.
    Finally, Choice notes that under the Act, the EPA may not
    “designate as a regulated substance a blend of substances that
    includes a[n] [HFC] for purposes of phasing down production
    or consumption of regulated substances.”                 
    42 U.S.C. § 7675
    (c)(3)(B)(i).      But that provision conditions the
    Administrator’s authority to list new HFCs as “regulated
    substances” subject to the allowance-trading program. 
    Id.
    § 7675(c)(3)(A). Here, the EPA has not exercised that
    authority, let alone used it to list a blend as a regulated HFC. It
    has instead regulated already-listed HFCs within a blend. And
    the Act confirms that the prohibition on listing blends “does
    not affect the authority of the Administrator to regulate under
    this Act a regulated substance within a blend of substances.”
    Id. § 7675(c)(3)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
    B. Choice Failed to Exhaust Its Nondelegation Challenge
    Next, Choice says Congress impermissibly delegated its
    legislative authority to the EPA. See 86 Fed. Reg. at 55,142
    (noting EPA’s “considerable discretion” in allocating