Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] and penalize illegal activity.” Id. EPA adopted sensible
    compliance measures to ensure the HFC phasedown and “to
    create a level playing field for the regulated community.” Id.
    Two such compliance measures are at issue here: first, a
    prohibition on single-use cylinders for regulated HFCs and,
    second, a container-tracking system requiring QR codes to
    provide visibility into the import, sale, and distribution of
    HFCs.
    II.
    Two provisions of the AIM Act work in tandem to
    authorize EPA’s refillable-cylinder and QR-code regulations.
    First is subsection 7675(k)(1)(A), which empowers EPA to
    “promulgate such regulations as are necessary to carry out the
    functions of the Administrator” under the Act. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7675
    (k)(1)(A). The majority explains that “(k)(1)(A) is a
    source of procedural not substantive authority – it lets the
    agency pass rules to carry out powers granted by other
    provisions of the statute.” Maj. Op. 11. So far, so good. On