Heating, Air-Conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] meet its strictures. So even if Choice could have bypassed the Act’s
    exhaustion requirement by bringing its nondelegation claim directly
    11
    C. The Refillable-Cylinder and QR-Code Rules Lack
    Statutory Basis
    Finally, the trade associations and Worthington argue that
    the EPA’s refillable-cylinder and QR-code rules lack a
    statutory basis. We agree. The EPA has not identified a
    provision of the AIM Act giving it the authority to require
    refillable cylinders or a QR-code tracking system. 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 84.5
    (h), 84.23(a).
    To support those regulations, the EPA attempts to rely on
    two provisions of the AIM Act. It initially points to Section
    7675(k)(1)(A), which gives the agency authority to
    “promulgate . . . such regulations as are necessary to carry out
    the functions of the [EPA] under [the AIM Act].” The EPA
    recognizes that (k)(1)(A) is a source of procedural not
    substantive authority — it lets the agency pass rules to carry
    out powers granted by other provisions of the statute.
    For substantive authority, the EPA relies on Section
    7675(e)(2)(B):