See
5 U.S.C. § 595(b)(1)–(8). Each Council Member (except the Chairperson) is appointed for a three-year term.
Id.§ 595(b). B Roger Severino was first appointed to the Council on July 24, 2020. Because Severino was then serving as Director of the Office of Civil Rights in the Department of Health and Human Services, he occupied one of the five seats available for government employees. Although he was appointed for a standard three-year term, when Severino resigned his government employment on January 15, 2021, he lost his seat on the Council. See
5 U.S.C. § 595(b) (“[T]he service of any member ends when a change in his employment status would make him ineligible for Council membership under the conditions of his original appointment.”). The next day, then- 5 President Trump reappointed him to a new three-year term, this time as a non-governmental member of the Council. President Biden took office four days later.