Board of County Commissioners of Weld County, CO v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] We see
    no reason to disturb this highly technical judgment.
    1. Air Quality. EPA assesses air quality by considering
    whether local monitors report NAAQS violations—i.e., a
    design value above 0.070 parts per million. The presence of a
    single violating monitor justifies a nonattainment designation.
    In the Denver metropolitan area, EPA found five of them.
    Weld contends that EPA erred by using outlier data
    associated with wildfires and stratospheric intrusions. EPA
    may disregard data that arises from an “exceptional event.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 50.14
    . But to exclude data on this ground, a State
    must prove to EPA that an exceptional event “caused a specific
    air pollution concentration at a particular air quality monitoring
    location.” 
    Id.
     § 50.14(a)(1)(ii). Colorado made no effort to
    link the Denver monitor readings to any exceptional event. To
    the contrary, in opposing the Final Rule, Colorado
    acknowledged its failure to submit any “exceptional event
    demonstrations.” J.A. 631.
    2. Emissions.