Intellistop Inc. v. DOT ( 2023 )
[…] Inc.’s Exemption Decision). Accordingly, we believe the
    FMCSA did not treat similarly situated exemption applicants
    differently because “the applicants were not ‘similarly
    situated.’” Chadmoore, 
    113 F.3d at 242
    .
    Finally, the FMCSA’s concern that Intellistop’s
    exemption would alter original equipment manufacturers’
    13
    lights covered by an FMVSS buttresses its conclusion that
    monitoring Intellistop’s module would be more difficult than
    monitoring other exemptions. See FMCSA Decision, 87 Fed.
    Reg. at 61136; 49 C.F.R § 571.108 (Table I-a), (Table I-b)
    (requiring motor vehicles, including commercial motor
    vehicles, to maintain steady-burning brake lights). Under
    
    49 U.S.C. § 30122
    , a “manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental
    company, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly
    make inoperative any part of a device or element of design
    installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment
    in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety
    standard.” The FMCSA was concerned that it, and the NHTSA,
    would have difficulty monitoring whether the entities listed in
    section 30122 had in fact installed Intellistop’s device in
    accordance with the NHTSA’s FMVSS. See FMCSA Decision,
    87 Fed. Reg. at 61136–37; see also