Intellistop Inc. v. DOT ( 2023 )
[…] Charles E. Enloe, Trial Attorney, and Charles J. Fromm,
    Deputy Chief Counsel, Federal Motor Carrier Safety
    Administration.
    2
    Before: HENDERSON, PILLARD and PAN, Circuit Judges.
    Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.
    PER CURIAM: The Federal Motor Carrier Safety
    Administration (FMCSA) requires by regulation every
    commercial motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier to
    maintain steady-burning exterior lamps, or lights, unless the
    light at issue is covered by an exemption listed in the
    regulation, 
    49 U.S.C. § 113
    (a), (f); 
    49 C.F.R. § 393.25
    (e), or a
    temporary exemption to the regulation is granted, 
    49 U.S.C. § 31315
    (b).1 To grant a temporary exemption, the FMCSA
    must determine the exemption “would likely achieve a level of
    safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would
    be achieved absent such exemption.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31315
    (b)(1);
    see 
    49 C.F.R. § 381.310
    .
    Intellistop, Inc. (Intellistop) invented and sells a module
    that fits into a commercial motor vehicle’s existing brake light
    system and pulses the brake lights with each application of the
    brakes.