American Forest Resource Council v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 44 Stat. 915
     (1926), but that attempt also failed, as it “merely
    shift[ed] the debts from the counties onto the U.S. Treasury,”
    Murphy Co. v. Biden, 
    65 F.4th 1122
    , 1127 (9th Cir. 2023).
    Undeterred by its earlier failures, the Congress again
    sought to remedy “the region’s perilous economic and
    environmental situation,” 
    id.,
     via the Oregon and California
    Railroad and Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant Lands Act (O & C
    Act), ch. 876, 
    50 Stat. 874
     (1937) (codified as amended at
    
    43 U.S.C. §§ 2601
    –2634). The third time was the charm; the
    O & C Act remains in effect today and is one of the subjects of
    these appeals. It provides, in pertinent part:
    [S]uch portions of the revested Oregon and
    California Railroad and reconveyed Coos Bay
    Wagon Road grant lands as are or may hereafter
    6
    come under the jurisdiction of the Department
    of the Interior, which have heretofore or may
    hereafter be classified as timberland[] . . . shall
    be      managed . . . for    permanent       forest
    production, and the timber thereon shall be sold,
    cut, and removed in conformity with the
    principal [sic] of sustained yield for the purpose
    of providing a permanent source of timber
    supply, protecting watersheds, regulating
    stream flow, and contributing to the economic
    stability of local communities and industries,
    and providing recreational facilties [sic] . . . .
    The annual productive capacity for such lands
    shall be determined and declared as promptly as
    possible after August 28, 1937, but until such
    determination and declaration are made the
    average annual cut therefrom shall not exceed
    one-half billion feet board measure: Provided,
    That timber from said lands in an amount not
    less than one-half billion feet board measure, or
    not less than the annual sustained yield capacity
    when the same has been determined and
    declared, shall be sold annually, or so much
    thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a
    normal market.
    
    43 U.S.C. § 2601
    . The O & C Act, as amended, further
    provides that one-half of the proceeds of O & C timber sales
    are to be distributed to the O & C counties. 
    Id.
     § 2605(a); see
    also Blumm & Wigington, supra, at 21 (“[B]y 1981, the O &