Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] The RCRA grants “[a]ny person” the right to “petition the
    [EPA] for the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of any
    regulation under” the statute. 
    42 U.S.C. § 6974
    (a). The EPA’s
    regulations provide that the agency “will make a tentative
    decision to grant or deny [such] a petition and will publish
    notice of such tentative decision, either in the form of an
    advanced notice of proposed rulemaking, a proposed rule, or a
    tentative determination to deny the petition, in the Federal
    Register for written public comment.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 260.20
    (c).
    Then, “[a]fter evaluating all public comments the [agency] will
    make a final decision by publishing in the Federal Register a
    regulatory amendment or a denial of the petition.” 
    Id.
    § 260.20(e).
    10
    Following that procedure, the EPA first tentatively denied
    the instant petition for rulemaking. 5 See 
    81 Fed. Reg. 21,295
    .
    The agency’s Proposed Denial explained that after reviewing