Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] Corrosive materials are dangerous because they can “mobilize
    toxic metals, corrode waste storage containers, corrode skin
    and eyes, and cause damage to aquatic life.” See Hazardous
    Waste Management System; Tentative Denial of Petition to
    Revise the RCRA Corrosivity Hazardous Characteristic, 
    81 Fed. Reg. 21,295
    , 21,300 (Apr. 11, 2016) (“Proposed Denial”).
    As relevant here, the 1980 regulations define as “corrosive”
    any waste that: (1) “has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater
    than or equal to 12.5”; and (2) “is aqueous.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 261.22
    (a)(1). 2 pH is a scientific measurement of the acidity
    2
    The corrosivity characteristic regulation provides, in relevant
    part:
    (a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of
    corrosivity if a representative sample of the
    waste has . . . the following properties:
    (1) It is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal
    to 2 or greater than or equal to 12.5, as
    determined by a pH meter using Method
    5
    or basicity of a substance. A pH of 7 is neutral, neither acidic
    nor basic. A pH below 7 indicates that a substance is acidic,
    while a pH above 7 indicates that a substance is basic
    (sometimes called alkaline). The pH scale is logarithmic, so a