Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] 6
    “[A] petition for review of action of the [EPA] Administrator in
    promulgating any regulation, or requirement under this chapter or
    denying any petition for the promulgation, amendment or repeal of
    any regulation under this chapter may be filed only in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, and such
    petition shall be filed within ninety days from the date of such
    promulgation or denial, or after such date if such petition for review
    is based solely on grounds arising after such ninetieth day . . . .” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6976
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). The 90-day time limit is
    jurisdictional. See Edison Elec. Inst. v. EPA, 
    996 F.2d 326
    , 331
    (D.C. Cir. 1993).
    15
    based “solely on grounds arising after” that deadline. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 6976
    (a)(1) (“[A] petition for review . . . shall be filed
    within ninety days from the date of such . . . denial, or after
    such date if such petition for review is based solely on grounds
    arising after such ninetieth day . . . .”). Where Congress has
    thus “specifically addressed the consequences of failure to
    bring a challenge within the statutory period . . . judicial review
    of a petition to repeal or revise rules is time-barred, except to