Secretary of Labor v. Westfall Aggregate & Materials, Inc. (AMENDED OPINION) ( 2023 )
[…] For regular proposed penalty
    assessments, “MSHA’s Office of Assessments provides
    operators and, in turn, Judges with an ‘Exhibit A’ that consists
    of a penalty report detailing the penalty points assessed under
    each statutory factor”; the “exhibit provides the operator . . . an
    explicit explanation of the bases for the proposed penalty.”
    Sec’y of Lab., MSHA v. Am. Coal Co., 
    38 FMSHRC 1987
    , 1991
    5
    (2016), aff’d sub nom. Am. Coal Co. v. FMSHRC, 
    933 F.3d 723
    (D.C. Cir. 2019).
    “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under
    § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special
    assessment.” 
    30 C.F.R. § 100.5
    (a). This will result in a higher
    penalty than would be associated with a regular assessment.
    See MSHA, SPECIAL ASSESSMENT GENERAL PROCEDURES 1-2
    (2021). “When MSHA determines that a special assessment is
    appropriate, the proposed penalty [is] based on the six criteria
    set forth in § 100.3(a).” 
    30 C.F.R. § 100.5
    (b). However, “[a]ll
    findings shall be in narrative form.” 
    Id.
    “Special assessments . . . take longer to formulate and
    finalize” than regular assessments, so “[t]here is often a gap
    between the issuance of the citation and the operator’s receipt