Jason Sissel v. Christine Wormuth ( 2023 )
[…] renders the servicemember “unfit to perform the duties of the
    member’s office, grade, rank or rating.” 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 1201
    (a),
    1203(a). If the servicemember has been rendered unfit, the
    servicemember may be either “retired” or “separated” from
    service, depending on the degree of disability. 
    Id.
     §§ 1201(a),
    1203(a). A retired servicemember is eligible to receive
    retirement benefits, whereas a separated servicemember
    receives only severance pay with no retirement benefits. See
    id. §§ 1201(a), 1203(a).
    For a servicemember with fewer than 20 years of service,
    the member can qualify for retirement if the relevant Secretary
    finds that “the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard
    schedule of rating disabilities.” Id. § 1201(b)(3)(B). If the
    servicemember’s disability falls below that 30% threshold, “the
    member may be separated from the member’s armed force,
    with severance pay,” but not retirement benefits. Id. § 1203(a);
    see also White v. Mattis, No. 18-cv-02867, 
    2019 WL 6728448