Cboe Futures Exchange, LLC v. SEC ( 2023 )
[…] Disclosure Statement at 4–5.
    The Exemptive Order, however, never mentions the
    futures disclosures. And at any rate, those disclosures only
    partially fill the void left by the absence of the Disclosure
    Statement. As with the Exemptive Order’s exceptions and
    conditions, the futures disclosures do not address any number
    of matters covered by the Disclosure Statement. And even
    when the two sets of disclosures overlap, the Disclosure
    Statement tends to provide much greater detail than the futures
    disclosures. Compare, e.g., 
    17 C.F.R. § 1.55
    (b)(11) (“The high
    degree of leverage (gearing) that is often obtainable in futures
    trading because of the small margin requirements can work
    against you as well as for you. Leverage (gearing) can lead to
    large losses as well as gains.”), with Disclosure Statement at
    25–28 (making the same basic point over the course of several
    paragraphs, including an explanation of margin requirements
    and numerical examples).
    For those reasons, we conclude that the Exemptive Order’s