Angela Cox v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2023 )
[…] id.
     §§ 1381, 1381a,
    1382; see also Bowen v. Galbreath, 
    485 U.S. 74
    , 75 (1988).
    To be eligible for SSI based on disability, a claimant must
    demonstrate that disability prevents her from earning a living.
    In particular, the Act requires that a successful claimant be
    “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason
    of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment”
    that either “can be expected to result in death” or “has lasted or
    can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than
    twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Such an
    impairment must be severe enough that a claimant “is not only
    unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age,
    education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of
    substantial gainful work * * * in the national economy[.]” Id.
    § 1382c(a)(3)(B).
    The Social Security Administration (“Administration”)
    has promulgated regulations that set out a sequential, multi-
    step process for determining whether a claimant is disabled.
    4