Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] He adds an argument that the
    CMCR erred by considering evidence gathered through his
    abuse and torture in determining that his life sentence remained
    appropriate.
    As a threshold legal issue, we review the CMCR’s
    determination that the convening authority was properly
    appointed de novo. See Aamer v. Obama, 
    742 F.3d 1023
    , 1038
    (D.C. Cir. 2014); EV v. United States, 
    75 M.J. 331
    , 333
    (C.A.A.F. 2016). 1 We review the CMCR’s sentencing
    decisions for abuse of discretion. See Bahlul V, 967 F.3d at
    866–67; 10 U.S.C. § 950g(d) (“The United States Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit . . . shall take
    action only with respect to matters of law, including the
    sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict.”).
    A. Appointments Clause
    “The Appointments Clause of the Constitution lays out the
    permissible methods of appointing ‘Officers of the United
    States,’ a class of government officials distinct from mere
    employees.” Lucia v. SEC, 
    138 S. Ct. 2044
    , 2049 (2018)