Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] patentability, which “is incompatible with their appointment by
    the Secretary to an inferior office.” Pet’r’s Br. 26 (quoting
    Arthrex, 141 S. Ct. at 1985). Bahlul thus reads Arthrex to hold
    that an officer’s ability to exercise final decision-making
    authority is sufficient, by itself, to render her a principal officer.
    Here, he contends, the convening authority exercises that type
    of significant final authority. For instance, the convening
    authority may “approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the
    sentence in whole or in part,” 10 U.S.C. § 950b(c)(2)(C) (2006)
    (current version at id. § 950b(c)(3)(C)); “(A) dismiss any
    charge or specification by setting aside a finding of guilty
    thereto; or (B) change a finding of guilty to a charge to a
    finding of guilty to an offense that is a lesser included offense
    of the offense stated in the charge,” id. § 950b(c)(2)(C)(3)
    (2006). Those decisions are left to her “sole discretion,” id.
    § 950b(c)(1), although the Secretary of Defense may issue
    regulations about their timing and process, see id. § 949a(a);
    see also Bahlul V, 967 F.3d at 871 (“[T]he bulk of the