Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC ( 2023 )
[…] Commission. E.g., 
    16 C.F.R. §§ 1031.4
    (a)(3), 1031.6(c)(2).
    The discretion to promulgate safety standards, however, lies
    with the Commission itself. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 2056
    (a).
    The Commission has five commissioners, who are
    appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the
    Senate. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2053
    (a). Each commissioner must have
    expertise in “areas related to consumer products.” 
    Id.
     No more
    than three commissioners may be members of the same
    political party. 
    Id.
     § 2053(c). The Act contains a for-cause
    removal restriction: Commissioners “may be removed by the
    President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for
    no other cause.” Id. § 2053(a).
    When promulgating a safety standard, the Commission
    must follow procedures mandated by the Act, as well as those
    required by the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See
    4
    
    15 U.S.C. § 2060
    (c) (stating that a reviewing court “shall have