Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC ( 2023 )
[…] to require a separate reasonable-necessity finding would read
    § 2058(g)(1)’s good-cause provision “out of the statute” and
    render it “a nullity.” Comm’n Br. 52–53. But it is a “cardinal
    30
    principle of interpretation that courts must give effect, if
    possible, to every clause and word of a statute.” Liu v. SEC,
    
    140 S. Ct. 1936
    , 1948 (2020) (quoting Parker Drilling Mgmt.
    Servs., Ltd. v. Newton, 
    139 S. Ct. 1881
    , 1890 (2019)). The
    Commission’s interpretation asks us to violate that principle by
    ignoring § 2058(f)(3)(A)’s mandate for the Commission to find
    that “the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably
    necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury
    associated with [the regulated] product.”           
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    (f)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The two provisions at issue
    are reconcilable because they impose separate obligations: If
    the Commission wishes to extend a safety standard’s effective