Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC ( 2023 )
[…] While most of the
    discrepancies are minor — perhaps resulting from rounding or
    transcription errors — the number of arithmetic mistakes undermines
    the Commission’s analysis and suggests that greater care is
    warranted on remand.
    24
    expected costs because the cost calculation failed to properly
    examine the relevant data.5
    3.
    Under the Act, consumer product safety standards have a
    presumptive 180-day effective date unless the Commission
    finds, for “good cause shown,” that “a later effective date is in
    the public interest.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    (g)(1). A safety standard
    also must include a finding “that the rule (including its effective
    date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an
    unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the regulated]
    product.” 
    Id.
     § 2058(f)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Here, the
    Commission declined to find “good cause shown” that a later
    date was “in the public interest”; and it affirmatively found that
    the 180-day deadline was “reasonably necessary” to eliminate