Window Covering Manufacturers Association v. CPSC ( 2023 )
[…] issuing a safety standard if: (i) compliance with the voluntary
    standard “would eliminate or adequately reduce the risk of
    injury addressed”; and (ii) it is likely that the industry will
    substantially comply with the voluntary standard. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(1).
    Second, the Act requires the Commission to conduct a
    “final regulatory analysis” — i.e., a cost-benefit analysis —
    before promulgating a safety standard. The analysis must
    detail costs, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed standard,
    and must address any issues raised by commenters. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    (f)(2).
    Third, the Commission must “make a host of findings”
    before proposing a safety standard under the Act. Finnbin,
    LLC v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 
    45 F.4th 127
    , 131
    (D.C. Cir. 2022). Those findings include: (1) “that the rule
    (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to
    eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated
    with [the] product”; (2) that any voluntary standard is not likely
    to eliminate or reduce the risk of injury, or that it is “unlikely
    that there will be substantial compliance” with the voluntary
    standard; (3) that the rule’s benefits “bear a reasonable
    relationship to its costs”; and (4) that the rule “imposes the least
    burdensome requirement” to prevent or reduce the risk of
    injury. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    (f)(3)(A), (D), (E), (F).
    5
    Fourth, the Commission must set the proposed safety
    standard’s effective date. The Act imposes a 180-day effective
    date by default, “unless the Commission [1] finds, for good
    cause shown, that a later effective date is in the public
    interest[;] and [2] publishes its reasons for such finding.”
    
    15 U.S.C. § 2058
    (g)(1). As noted, the Commission must find
    that the effective date “is reasonably necessary to eliminate or
    reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with [the]
    product” regulated. 
    Id.
     § 2058(f)(3)(A).
    In addition, the Commission’s actions must comport with
    the APA’s familiar requirements. A reviewing court must set
    aside agency actions found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an