All Courts |
[…] Specifically, they rely on California Civil Code Section 2819 which provides for the exoneration of a surety (guarantor) when there has been a material alteration of the terms of the underlying obligation. The Trustee and the Gilletts assert that the change of lessees under the lease is just such a material alteration of the original lease contemplated by the language of Civil Code Section 2819, and therefore the Gilletts should be released from their obligations under the guarantee.
An application of the Civil Code Section 2819 of the facts of the present dispute must begin with a reading of the language of the statute itself. Civil Code Section 2819 provides:
“A surety is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in any way impaired or suspended.” [Emphasis added.]
This statute provides for the exoneration of a surety only if there has been some action by the creditor which has impaired or altered the obligations of the original contract. This interpretation is supported by the emphasized language.