Irigaray Dairy v. Dairy Employees Union Local No. 17 Christian Labor Ass'n of the United State , 43 F. Supp. 3d 1080 ( 2014 )
[…] The court will consider both issues in turn.
A. Withdrawal Liability under ERISA
At the heart of Plaintiffs’ action is a provision of ERSA that protects the integrity of retirement benefit funds by requiring that an employer withdrawing from a multi-employer plan is liable for the unfunded vested benefits of its employees. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1381: “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” This provision was added to ERISA under the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (“MPPAA”).