Hassine v. Johnson , 53 F. Supp. 3d 1297 ( 2014 )
[…] The government’s position is not substantially justified where the agency violates its own regulations that are clear and unambiguous. Meinhold v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 123 F.3d 1275, 1278, amended, 131 F.3d 842 (9th Cir.1997). The government can avoid fees in such a situation only where “it can prove that the regulation it violated was ambiguous, complex, or required exceptional analysis.” Id.

    Here, Defendants violated agency regulations in adjudicating Plaintiffs application, and their underlying acts at the agency-level were not substantially justified. First, USCIS violated 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(a) in failing to notify Plaintiffs counsel of Plaintiffs September 28, 2011, naturalization interview. (Doc. 24, 16.) Section 292.5(a) unambiguously requires that “[w]henever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice ... such notice ... shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record ...” Although Defendants had previously sent Plaintiffs counsel notices, Defendants concede that the notice was not sent to Plaintiffs attorney and attribute the omission to “human error.” (Doc. 28-2, 3.)