MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO REMAND
[…] . Plaintiff reportedly amended her Complaint before serving the original Complaint on defendant. (See Def.’s Notice of Removal at 2-3.)
. California Labor Code section 210 states:
(1) For any initial violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each employee. (2) For each subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two hundred dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of the amount unlawfully withheld.
Cal. Lab.Code § 210(a) (emphasis added).
California Labor Code section 225.5 provides:
*1336 (a) For, any initial violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each failure to pay each employee, (b) For each subsequent violation, or any willful or intentional violation, two hundred dollars ($200) for each failure to pay each employee, plus 25 percent of the amount unlawfully withheld.Cal. Lab.Code § 225.5 (emphasis added).
California Labor Code section 2699 provides:
If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent violation.
Cal. Lab.Code § 2699(f)(2) (emphasis added).
. Notably, defendant urges the court to reject Amaral for purposes of calculating the amount in controversy, but it “reserves the right”, to argue that Amaral applies on the merits.