California Sportfishing Protection Alliance v. Chico Scrap Metal, Inc. , 124 F. Supp. 3d 1007 ( 2015 )
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code section 25249 states in pertinent part, “[n]o person ... shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water.” “Lead has been identified as a known carcinogen and reproductive toxin.” Envt’l. Law Found. v. BeechNut Nutrition Corp., 235 Cal.App.4th 307, 312, 185 Cal.Rptr.3d 189 (2015). However, a “safe harbor exemption” in Cal. Health & Safety Code section 25249.9(b) states: “section 25249 shall not apply to any discharge or release [if the defendant can show, inter alia, that] “the discharge or release is in conformity with all other laws and with every applicable regulation, permit, requirement, and order.” ”
Plaintiff argues it is uncontroverted that on twelve dates between 2008 and 2012, samples of storm water from the Facility revealed concentrations of lead in excess of the CTR standards. (Pl.’s SUF ¶¶218-227, 232, 235-237, 250-257.)