Yith v. Johnson , 158 F. Supp. 3d 935 ( 2016 )
[…] The Government can and should do better than it did in this factual scenario.

    For these reasons:

    1. Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 36) is GRANTED and Plaintiffs’ Complaint (Doc 1) is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE;
    2. Plaintiffs’ Motion to Amend (Doc. 32) is DENIED.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . The original complaint named Eric Holder as a Defendant in this case. Doc. 1 1114. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), the Court terminated Eric Holder and substituted Loretta Lynch as a Defendant, Doc. 46.

    . In 1988, 8 U.S.C. § 1421 provided,, in relevant part, “[e]xclusive jurisdiction to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon ... District courts of the United States ...”

    . The Ninth Circuit’s rejection of Defendants' argument has also been adopted by this District in a case substantially similar to this case, Maxwell v. Holder, 2015 WL 2358698 (E.D.Cal.