Yith v. Johnson , 158 F. Supp. 3d 935 ( 2016 )
[…] However, the Attorney General, through its sub-agency the Executive Office for Immigration Review, continues to retain authority over removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B) & (g) (2015); Reno v. American-Arab Anti-*945Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 487, 119 S.Ct. 936, 142 L.Ed.2d 940 (1999).

    2. Plaintiffs are in Removal Proceedings

    -As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that Defendants’ supplemental filing, dated November 20, 2015, unequivocally establishes that Plaintiffs are in removal proceedings. Doc. 45. 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a) provides that “[e]very removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.” Defendants submitted evidence that the NTAs issued to both Seanlim and Seak Leang have been filed with the San Francisco Immigration Court, as both documents bear a “received” stamp. Id.