Yith v. Johnson , 158 F. Supp. 3d 935 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. Attachment A. In their response to Defendants’ filing, Plaintiffs argue that the evidence is insufficient because Defendants have not produced “any papers showing that there has ever been a court filing of a Notice" to Appear addressed to Seak Leang Yith.” Doc. 47, at 5 (emphasis in original). However, under the regulations, all that is required to commence removal proceedings is the filing of the NTA with the immigration court. See 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service”). Moreover, Defendants’ second attachment, a Notice of Hearing regarding both Plaintiffs informing them óf a master calendar hearing before the San ■ Francisco Immigration Court on June 8, 2016, is further evidence that removal proceedings are ongoing against Plaintiffs.