Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission , 250 F. Supp. 3d 616 ( 2017 )
[…] (Def.’s Mem. at 7.) Plaintiffs argue that the CPUC fee is a “franchise fee” within the meaning of section 542(b), and thus counts toward its five percent cap, (Pis.’ Mem. at 7.) Because the CPUC fee counts toward section 542(b)’s five percent cap, according to plaintiffs, the five percent state franchise fee they are obligated to pay defendant under DIVCA must be reduced by the CPUC fee, pursuant to the principle of federal preemption.
Section 542(g)(1) defines “franchise fee” to include “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a.cable operator ... solely because of [its] status as such.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). Section 642(g)(2) expressly excludes from its definition of “franchise fee” “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators).” Id. § 542(g)(2)(A).