Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission , 250 F. Supp. 3d 616 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 441, by its terms, imposes its fee on all holders of sc video franchise; it makes no exceptions for entities subject to other fees imposed by CPUC. Moreover, even if the court were to find that the CPUC fee does not apply to utilities, that would not preclude the CPUC fee from being a fee of general applicability under section 542(g)(2). See 47 U.S.C. § 542 (merely stating that fees of general applicability "includ[e] . fee[s] ... imposed on both utilities and cable operators”).. City of Glendale raises the question of whether this action is barred under 47 U.S.C. § 555a (“section 555a”). Section 555a states that “[i]n any court proceeding ... involving any claim against a ... governmental entity ... arising from the regulation of cable service ... any relief ... shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.” 47 U.S.C. § 555a. Here, plaintiffs are seeking return of a security deposit plus interest. But defendant has already transferred that money to its general account. (Peling Decl. 1t 4.) Thus, an argument can be made that this is a suit for damages. See Edelman v.