Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission , 250 F. Supp. 3d 616 ( 2017 )
[…] The state franchise fees in question consist of fees that plaintiffs allegedly under
*624 paid for the 2011 and 2012 calendar years because they: (1) unilaterally deducted their CPUC fees from their state franchise fees, and. (2) -failed to include payments they collected from subscribers to pay PEG fees in their gross revenues in calculating-their state franchise fees.1. Deduction of CPUC Fees
The parties’ dispute with respect to plaintiffs’ deduction of CPUC fees centers over the interpretation of 47 U.S.C. § 542 (“section 542”), subdivision (b) of which states that “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). Defendant argues that the CPUC fee is not a “franchise fee” within the meaning of.section 542(b), and thus does not count toward the five percent cap it.imposes.