Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission , 250 F. Supp. 3d 616 ( 2017 )
[…] Because the date of plaintiffs’ first demand is not essential to defendant’s statute of limitations defense, the court will deny defendant’s request for continuance.C. Right to Set-Off
Defendant focuses most of its Cross-Motion brief on its set-off defense. That defense, as indicated in the fact section of this Order, posits that defendant has a right to set off plaintiffs’ security deposit and its accrued interest against $334,610 in state franchise fees that plaintiffs allegedly underpaid for the 2011 and 2012 calendar years.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 states that “[w]here cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person, may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they- equal each other....” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 431.70. This procedure, often referred to as a “set-off,” is intended to “eliminate[ ] a superfluous exchange of money between the parties.” Jess v. Herrmann, 26 Cal.3d 131, 137, 161 Cal.Rptr. 87, 604 P.2d 208 (1979).