ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO -DISMISS IN' PART AND DENYING IN PART; DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE :
[…] Lelaind v. City and County of San Francisco, 576 F.Supp.2d 1079, 1091 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 2, 2008); Okoli v. Lockheed Tech. Operations Co., 36 Cal.App.4th 1607, 1615, 43 Cal.Rptr.2d 57 (1995).
There is not clear guidance from California courts as to whether and under what circumstances a plaintiff may bring FEHA claims against a party not specifically named in a D.FEH complaint. California Government Code § 12960 generally sets forth procedures that employees are to use when filing DFEH complaints. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960. That provision states that employees may “file with the department a verified complaint in writing which shall
*903 state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice.” Id. Moreover, California appellate courts have interpreted this provision as establishing-that exhaustion is not satisfied unless a plaintiffs administrative charge provides defendant notice of the substance of plaintiffs claims.