Robinson v. Salazar , 838 F. Supp. 2d 1006 ( 2012 )
[…] Since Treaty D was never ratified, it cannot provide any basis for plaintiffs’ claim to land.

    Defendants seek to further distinguish Treaty D, by noting that descendants of tribes in Treaty D were compensated for the failure to ratify the treaties. (See Doc. 170, Reply p. 8.) Treaty D was among 18 treaties attached as “Exhibit A” to the complaint in Indians of California by Webb v. United States, 98 Ct.Cl. 583 (1943), cert. denied, 319 U.S. 764, 63 S.Ct. 1324, 87 L.Ed. 1714, brought by the California Attorney General under the “Indians of California Act” of May 18, 1928, 25 U.S.C. § 651. The Indians of California Act authorized “the [Attorney [G]eneral of the State of California to bring suit in the Court of Claims on behalf of the Indians of California,” who were defined as “all Indians who were residing in the State of California on June 1, 1852, and their descendants now living in said State.” Id.; see also Indians of California by Webb v.