Robinson v. Salazar , 838 F. Supp. 2d 1006 ( 2012 )
[…] (Doc. 155 Opposition p. 21.)

    Defendants question whether an individual who is not a member of a recognized Indian tribe has standing to bring suit under NAGPRA. NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3013, provides district courts with jurisdiction over “any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter ____”12 The Ninth Circuit has held that the “any person” language in § 3013 “may not be interpreted restrictively to mean only ‘any American Indian person’ or ‘any Indian Tribe.’ ” Bonnichsen v. United States, 367 F.3d 864, 874 (9th Cir.2004).