Robinson v. Salazar , 838 F. Supp. 2d 1006 ( 2012 )
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs are cautioned against making allegations inconsistent with Congressional enactments or Executive order.

    D. Non-Intercourse Act

    Plaintiffs allege that TMV and TRC defendants have possessed plaintiffs’ land unlawfully in violation of the Indian Non-Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“NIA”). Defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot bring a claim under the NIA because plaintiffs are not a “tribe” for purposes of the NIA, or in the alternative, tribal status should be determined by the Department of the Interior.

    The Non-intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177, states, in relevant part, that, “No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” 25 U.S.C. § 177. The purpose of NIA has been declared to be “to prevent unfair, improvident or improper disposition by Indians of land owned or possessed by them to other parties____” Federal Power Commission v.