Zephyr v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. , 873 F. Supp. 2d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] See U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3, which states that "Congress shall have the power to regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.” The Commerce Clause therefore implicitly limits the regulatory authority of the states over interstate commerce. This inference is commonly referred to as the dormant Commerce Clause. See Nat’l Ass’n of Optometrists & Opticians LensCrafters, Inc. v. Brown, 567 F.3d 521, 523 (9th Cir.2009).

    . In relevant part, Texas Penal Code § 16.02, "Unlawful Interception, Use, or Disclosure of Wire, Oral, or Electronic Communications” makes it unlawful to “intentionally intercept ], endeavor[] to intercept, or procure[] another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication.” Section 16.02(b). However, § 16.02(c) carves out the one party exception, stating that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (b) that:”

    (4) a person not acting under color of law intercepts a wire, oral, or electronic communication, if: