Zephyr v. Saxon Mortgage Services, Inc. , 873 F. Supp. 2d 1223 ( 2012 )
[…] . Furthermore, Saxon contends that because under current telephone rules, telephone numbers, particularly cell phone numbers, may relocate with their owners, it is impossible for Saxon to know whether the individual Saxon calls is actually in a one-party consent *1228state or a two-party consent state, therefore California’s Penal Code impermissibly burdens Saxon.

    . In addition, as Zephyr notes, Saxon is a licensed mortgage servicer in California, and is therefore charged with both knowledge of and compliance with California laws. Cal. Fin.Code § 50130(g) (“[a] mortgage servicer licensed to service mortgage loans shall comply with all applicable requirements of California and federal law____”). While Zephyr is, of course, free to contend that §§ 632 and 632.7 are unconstitutional, as the Court in Kearney noted,