ARC of California v. Douglas , 956 F. Supp. 2d 1113 ( 2013 )
[…] To the extent that CMS approved the waiver in error for any reason, that shortcoming should be brought to CMS’ attention directly by way of a claim under the Administrative Procedures Act, rather than through the present lawsuit against California. Douglas v. Indep. Living Ctr. of S. Cal., 132 S.Ct. at 1210.

    Secondly, and just as importantly, the cost study information that Plaintiffs argue should have been included does not appear to have been required for a waiver in any event. 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(g) indicates that cost analysis is optional, rather than required, in the context of waiver applications. As the regulations state: “The State, at its option, may provide for an independent assessment of its waiver that evaluates the quality of care provided, access to care, and cost neutrality.” Id. Significantly this language for all intents and purposes incorporates the considerations set forth in Section 30(A). By expressly indicating that such information is not mandatory, a persuasive argument can be made that Section 30A) compliance is not required, just as Defendants contend.