MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Co., 370 S.W.3d at 383-84, and Texas has also adopted the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act, which “grant[s] next of kin the right to make ‘an anatomical gift of a decedent’s body or part for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or education,’ ” id. at 384 (quoting Tex. Health & Safety Code § 692A.009(a)); accord Cal. Health & Safety Code § 7150.40(a) (granting next of kin the right to make “an anatomical gift of a decedent’s body or part for the purpose of transplantation, therapy, research, or education”).