MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER RE: SUPPLEMENTAL AUTHORITY SUBMITTED ON JURISDICTION TO HEAR CONVERSION-TYPE CLAIM; MOTION FOR LEAVE TO ADD NEW PARTIES
[…] See CHoPP Computer Corp. v. United States, 5 F.3d 1344, 1347 (9th Cir.1993), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 811, 115 S.Ct. 63, 130 L.Ed.2d 20 (1994). In their supplemental briefs, the Crisps and the government agree the FTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for any type of tax collection claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c). If the Crisps’ claim is characterized as a tax collection claim, the Court cannot hear the claim because of the government’s sovereign immunity.
The Crisps attempt to recharacterize the claim as a quiet title claim, basing jurisdiction on 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Section 2410 states in- relevant part: “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” If the property in which the government claims a lien has been sold before the suit is commenced, a district court has no jurisdiction over the property under § 2410. Powelson v.